How to read this page
Three objects get called “the agent economy”: payment receipts, identity registrations, and capital. Different people count them, over different windows, on different chain sets. A registration is not an agent. A receipt is not demand. Float is not agent-held money. Each row states which object it measures; rows we compute ourselves are marked derived. Definitions live in what agentic finance is; the grading scale is the L0–L9 liveness ladder; the rest of the series sits in the research hub.
Payment volume and ticket size
| Signal | Value | Window | Source | Caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agent payments settled | $73M · 176M payments | May 2025 – Apr 2026 | Keyrock, “Who Pays the Agent”, with Coinbase and Tempo data (2026) | Measured rails only. Off-chain agent spend is invisible here. |
| Average ticket | ~$0.31 reported · $0.41 derived | same window | Keyrock; derived from its totals | The published average and the headline totals do not divide to the same figure. Treat the mean as $0.31–0.41. |
| Below the $0.30 card-fee floor | 76% | same window | Keyrock | The floor is an interchange approximation. |
| Cumulative x402 payments | 165M+ · ~$50M | launch to early 2026 | x402 ecosystem reports | Cumulative; overlaps the Keyrock window; includes farmed periods. |
| Agents in the x402 ecosystem | ~480k | early 2026 | x402 ecosystem reports | Counted by address, not by working service. |
| Largest reported 30-day window | ~$24M | one 30-day window, early 2026 | x402 reports; Coinbase estimate | Coinbase estimated 25–30% of some windows may be leaderboard farming. |
| x402scan live 30-day window | ~26M txs · ~$1.45M · ~21.2k buyers · ~19k sellers | 30 days, observed 2026-09 | x402scan | Unfiltered explorer count. No economic-vs-vanity split. |
| Ticket in that window (derived) | ~$0.056 · ~1,230 txs per buyer | same 30 days | derived from x402scan | Mean of a skewed distribution; the mode is cents. |
| Typical payment size | $0.01–$0.10 | 2025–2026 distribution | multiple explorers | Modal range, not mean. |
| Agentic payments on Base | 169M+ | through Q2 2026 | Cambrian, Q2 2026 report (2026-06-02) | Base only; overlaps the x402 cumulative figure. |
Two readings follow. First, the peak is behind us for now. The largest reported 30-day window cleared ~$24M; the window x402scan showed in September cleared ~$1.45M on a count that stayed in the tens of millions. When value falls and count does not, the ticket collapses — here from ~$0.31 to ~$0.056 — and a ticket collapsing toward dust is the signature of pings and leaderboard farming, not demand. Against that shape, the 25–30% farming estimate reads as conservative.
Second, the cadence is mechanical. Twenty-six million payments across ~21,200 buyers is ~1,230 payments per buyer in thirty days, about 41 a day. No human pays 41 invoices a day. That is the clearest evidence in the data that the buyers are machines, and the reason the x402 brief counts economic transactions — repeat counterparties, value above dust — rather than raw receipts.
USDC share and the stablecoin float
| Signal | Value | Window | Source | Caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USDC share of measured agent settlement | ~98.6–99% | 2025–2026 | Keyrock; x402 flow data | Partly selection: x402 settles USDC by default, so USDC-native rails are the ones measured. |
| Stablecoin float, all chains | ~$311B | observed 2026-09-04 | DefiLlama stablecoins dashboard | Total supply, not agent-held. Mirrored on our live tape. |
| USDC float | ~$74B | observed 2026-09-04 | DefiLlama | Same caveat. |
| Stablecoin market cap at Q2 high | ~$320B | Q2 2026 | Cambrian, Q2 2026 report | Different timestamp; not in conflict with the row above. |
| Labeled AgentFi TVL | Base ~$12M · Arbitrum ~$7M · Ethereum ~$417k | Q2 2026 | Cambrian, Q2 2026 report | Product TVL under an AgentFi label. Excludes idle USDC in plain agent wallets. |
| IXS vault TVL | ~$88M+ | 2026 | RWA.io, independent tracker, as cited | Licensed RWA vaults; agent access via Agent Rail since Jul 2026; not exclusively agent capital. |
| Agent share of Gnosis Safe transactions | 37% · over 75% on peak days | 2026, as reported | Gnosis Safe | Classification method not public. Share of transactions, not of value. |
Add the labeled AgentFi figures and you get about $19M. Against a $311B float that is 0.006%; against USDC alone, 0.026%. The gap does not mean agents hold $19M. It means the labeled object is tiny and the unlabeled one is unknown. USDC sitting in an agent wallet at 0% appears in the float and in no AgentFi tile, and no explorer joins identity to wallet to balance, so nobody publishes how much of the float is under machine control. That join is what the graph exists to do. The number it produces — agent treasury utilization, idle against working — is the one to watch, not the float. The parking places are covered in where agents park idle USDC.
The 99% figure is a rail property before it is a preference. It is still a single-issuer dependency: one freeze list, one attestation cycle. We track USDT, PYUSD, FDUSD and EURC share weekly on the data panels; a sustained reading below 97% would be the first real sign of multi-stablecoin routing.
Registrations are not agents
| Signal | Value | Window | Source | Caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered agents | 492,792 · 27 chains | snapshot 2026-09-02 | 8004scan network stats | Mints, including empty identities and serial clones. Spam filter off. |
| Feedback entries | 564,250 | same snapshot | 8004scan | Cheap to fake; not tied to a checkable job ID. |
| New registrations, 24h | +1,560 | 24h to 2026-09-02 | 8004scan | Mint velocity, not adoption. |
| Declared protocol | MCP 4.9% · A2A 12.8% · unknown 82.2% | same snapshot | 8004scan | Declared in metadata, not tested. |
| Registered agents, earlier cut | 385,998 · 29 chains · over 460,000 reviews | July 2026 | Token Dispatch, “Who Checks the Agents?”, on 8004scan data | 29 chains here, 27 in September: explorers add and drop chains. |
| No standard call method published | 89.2% | July 2026 | Token Dispatch / 8004scan | No MCP, A2A or web endpoint declared. |
| At least one working service | 8,631 (2.24%) | July 2026 | Token Dispatch / 8004scan | Probe definition not fully published. Best public “empty badge” statistic. |
| Registered agents (Cambrian) | 220k+ · 22 networks | Q2 2026 (2026-06-02) | Cambrian, citing Agentscan | Different indexer, earlier snapshot. |
| QuickNode explorer window | 125,587 registrations · 30,127 feedbacks · 7 validation requests | 30 days, 15 networks | QuickNode ERC-8004 explorer | Validation registry almost unused. |
The three counts do not conflict; they are one series. From 220k+ at the start of June to 385,998 in July to 492,792 on 2 September is roughly 2,000–3,000 mints a day over the summer, against a spot rate of 1,560 in the 24 hours before the September snapshot. Velocity is easing. What is counted has not changed: a Registered event, which costs gas and nothing else. Seven validation requests against 125,587 registrations in one window says the part of the standard that checks work is effectively unused. The registries are explained in the ERC-8004 brief.
The liveness funnel
| Signal | Value | Window | Source | Caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base registrations, universe | 63,832 | 2026-02-03 → 2026-08-16 | maxguryanov/agent-registry-research | Complete Registered log on Base; public RPC only. |
| Sample probed | 1,204 | same | same | Even sample; current URI used, not URI at mint. |
| Non-empty current URI | 63.1% | same | same | 37% never set a pointer. |
| URI resolves · valid JSON | 53.7% · 49.8% | same | same | Dead links and non-JSON pointers. |
| Matches schema · declares services | 28.3% · 17.9% | same | same | Four in ten parsed files are not registration files. |
| Endpoint responds, strict | 6.8% (95% Wilson CI 5.5–8.4%) | same | same | 2xx plus a parseable handshake. Reachable, not paid, not funded. |
| Owners with at least one working agent | 10.2% | same | same | Above the per-agent rate: dead mints cluster in high-volume minters. |
| Declared endpoints that respond | 122 of 371 (32.9%) | same | same | Two thirds of declared endpoints are dead. |
| Valid file plus live endpoint, by chain | ~3% Ethereum · ~4% BSC · ~15% Base | v1 2026-06-24, v2 2026-07-08 | arXiv 2606.26028 | Different sample and dates. Base leads because payments and feedback gravitate there. |
Read the funnel by the size of each drop, because each drop is a different failure. 37% of registrations never set a pointer: abandonment. Four in ten files that parse are not registration files (49.8% valid JSON, 28.3% valid schema): malformed metadata. Of the 17.9% that declare a service, fewer than half answer (6.8%): dead servers. The strict rate is an upper bound on reachability, not a count of economic agents. On our ladder it sits at L5–L6, reach and speak; paid (L7) and funded (L8) come after it, and the default public ranking starts at L7.
Apply the rates and the headline shrinks. 6.8% of Base’s 63,832 registrations is about 4,300 reachable agents (3,500–5,400 inside the interval). The July all-chain rate of 2.24% on the September count gives about 11,000. A defensible sentence: a few thousand to a few tens of thousands of reachable agent identities exist, and a smaller set holds money. Anyone who says 493,000 agents are live is reporting mints. One more caveat: public RPCs silently return empty or truncated log sets for historical queries, so a census that has not verified its own coverage can be wrong in either direction.
Why the sources disagree
- Different objects. Keyrock counts settlements on rails it can see; x402scan counts receipts on one protocol; 8004scan counts mints; Cambrian counts labeled product TVL; Safe counts module transactions. None is a subset of another.
- Different windows. A twelve-month study ($73M), a cumulative-since-launch total (~$50M) and a trailing thirty days (~$1.45M) will never agree, and should not.
- Different chain sets. 27 chains, 29 chains, 22 networks, 15 networks: four views of one standard, four universes.
- Different filters. Farming on or off (25–30% of some windows), spam on or off (empty mints). Most public numbers are off.
- Different tests for “alive”. “Active”, “working service” and “endpoint responds, strict” are three tests with three answers. Only the last publishes its method and a confidence interval.
- Different timestamps and indexers. A $320B high in Q2 and ~$311B on 4 September are both correct. Public RPCs can return HTTP 200 with an empty log set; one public endpoint was short by ~19.6% of agents in a test.
Forecasts, labeled as forecasts
| Signal | Value | Window | Source | Caveat |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agent-intermediated purchases | $15T | by 2028 | Gartner | Forecast. About 200,000 times the measured annual base. |
| Retail agentic commerce | $3–5T | by 2030 | McKinsey | Forecast. About 40,000–70,000 times the measured base. |
| Measured base, for comparison | $73M | May 2025 – Apr 2026 | Keyrock | Measured. |
Five orders of magnitude separate the measured base from the forecasts. That is not an argument against the forecasts; it is a statement about what exists today. The line-by-line comparison is in forecasts vs measured reality.
What to watch next quarter
- The x402scan 30-day ticket. Value per payment climbing back toward $0.30 on a steady count means demand; a ticket parked near $0.05 means pings.
- USDC share. A sustained reading below 97% on measured rails is the first sign of multi-stablecoin routing.
- Validation requests. Seven in thirty days is a desert. ERC-8183 job escrow is the candidate that could change it.
- Base strict liveness. The next crawl either leaves the 5.5–8.4% interval or it does not. Movement outside it is signal; movement inside it is noise.
- Labeled AgentFi TVL against float. The ratio is 0.006%. A tenfold move would still round to zero on the float and be a large event for the sector.
- Safe agent share. 37% of transactions with peaks over 75%. A sustained majority would make smart accounts the default agent wallet; the delegation designs are compared in the EIP-7702 brief and the provider comparison. The graph publishes its own L7+ (paid) and L8+ (funded) counts with scrape timestamps; the desk will carry alerts on all of the above.
Sources
- Keyrock, “Who Pays the Agent”, with Coinbase and Tempo data — window May 2025 – Apr 2026, published 2026 — link
- x402scan explorer, trailing 30-day window — observed 2026-09 — link
- Cambrian, The Agentic Finance Landscape Report: Q2 2026 Edition — 2026-06-02 — link
- 8004scan network statistics — snapshot 2026-09-02 — link
- Token Dispatch, “Who Checks the Agents?”, on 8004scan data — July 2026 — no verified link
- maxguryanov/agent-registry-research, Base liveness crawl — through 2026-08-16 — link
- arXiv 2606.26028, Can Trustless Agents Be Trusted? An Empirical Study of the ERC-8004 Decentralized AI Agent Ecosystem — v1 2026-06-24, v2 2026-07-08 — link
- QuickNode ERC-8004 explorer, 30-day window — 2026 — link
- yaojin0609/erc-8004-liveness, indexer honesty notes — 2026 — link
- Agentscan, registration index cited by Cambrian — 2026 — link
- DefiLlama stablecoins dashboard — observed 2026-09-04 — no verified link; the figure is mirrored on our live tape
- IXS vaults, TVL as cited by RWA.io — 2026 — link
- Gnosis Safe agent-share figures — 2026, as reported — no verified link
- Gartner (2028) and McKinsey (2030) forecasts — forecasts, not measurements — no verified link
FAQ
How many AI agents exist in 2026?
Nobody can say. 8004scan counted 492,792 registered agent identities across 27 chains on 2 September 2026, but those are mints. Reproducible probes find 6.8% of Base registrations answering a request (95% CI 5.5–8.4%) and 2.24% of all registrations with a working service in July. A defensible estimate is a few thousand to a few tens of thousands of reachable agent identities, with a smaller set that holds and moves money.
How much do AI agents pay per transaction?
Small amounts. The Keyrock study with Coinbase and Tempo data reports an average of about $0.31 over May 2025 to April 2026, with 76% of payments under the $0.30 card-fee floor. Explorers show the typical payment at $0.01 to $0.10, and the x402scan 30-day window observed in September 2026 implies about $0.056 per payment.
What share of AI agent payments settles in USDC?
About 98.6 to 99% on the rails that have been measured, per Keyrock and x402 flow data for 2025 to 2026. Part of that is selection: x402 settles USDC by default, so USDC-native rails are the ones being counted. It is still a single-issuer dependency worth tracking weekly.
What is x402 payment volume in 2026?
Cumulative reports from early 2026 cite 165M+ payments and about $50M, with one 30-day window near $24M and about 480k agents in the ecosystem. The 30-day window x402scan showed in September 2026 was about 26M transactions and $1.45M across roughly 21.2k buyers and 19k sellers. Coinbase estimated that 25 to 30% of some windows may be leaderboard farming.
Are ERC-8004 registrations the same as live agents?
No. A registration is a Registered event on the Identity Registry. On Base, a crawl of 63,832 registrations through 16 August 2026 found 63.1% with a pointer, 28.3% with a valid registration file, 17.9% declaring a service and 6.8% with an endpoint that responds. An arXiv study found a valid file plus a live endpoint at about 3% on Ethereum, 4% on BSC and 15% on Base.
How do the trillion-dollar forecasts compare to measured volume?
Gartner's $15T of agent-intermediated purchases by 2028 and McKinsey's $3 to 5T of retail agentic commerce by 2030 are forecasts. The measured base is $73M settled over the twelve months to April 2026. The gap is roughly five orders of magnitude, so forecasts should be read as narrative ceilings, not current activity.